Program Overview

Pre-Conference Satelite Webinars

Monday, 28.09.2020
10:00am Welcome to DiGifZ 2020
by the president of the DGfZ Anja Hauser
10:05am – 10:40am Satelite Webinar 1: Becton Dickinson (BD)

 

Tuesday, 29.09.2020
10:00am Welcome to DiGifZ 2020
by the president of the DGfZ Anja Hauser
10:05am – 10:35am Satelite Webinar 2: OMNI Life Science (OLS)
11:00am – 11:35am Satelite Webinar 3: APE

 

Wednesday, 30.09.2020
10:00am Welcome to DiGifZ 2020
by the president of the DGfZ Anja Hauser
10:05am – 10:35am Satelite Webinar 4: Propel Labs
11:00am – 11:35am Satelite Webinar 5: Luminex

Conference Program

Thursday,01.10.2020
9:00am Welcome to DiGifZ 2020
by the president of the DGfZ, Anja Hauser
9:05am – 10:00am Session 1: Jubilee Lecture 30 Years DGfZ
Chair: Andreas Radbruch
Speaker: Günter Valet
(Founding member of the DGfZ)
10:15am – 10:50am Satelite Webinar 6: Fluidigm
11:15am – 12:15pm Session 2: Keynote Lecture
Introduction by Anja Hauser
Lecture by Michael Dustin
(Kennedy Institute of Rheumatology, UK)
12:30pm – 1:30pm Session 3: Poster Session
Please submit abstracts and posters for virtual poster session
2:30pm – 3:05pm Satelite Webinar 7: Sony
3:30pm – 4:30pm Session 4: Core Facility Session: Spectral Cytometry
Chairs: Christian Kukat (MPI for Biology of Ageing), Frank Schildberg Universitätsklinik Bonn)
Speakers: Simone Pöschel (Tübingen) and Bastian Höchst (München)
4:30pm – 8:00pm Core Facility Networking Event
Chairs: Desiree Kunkel, Christian Kukat

 

Friday,02.10.2020
9:00am – 9:35am Satelite Webinar 8: Beckman Coulter
10:00am – 10:50am Session 5: Cutting Edge (Sars-CoV-2) Part 1
Andrea Cossarizza
(ISAC president, University of Modena, IT)
10:50am – 11:15am Product Slam
Chair: Elmar Endl
Selected industrial partners will present their newest innovative technological developments and products
1:00pm – 2:00pm Session 6: Cutting Edge (Sars-CoV-2) Part 2
Combined approaches for COVID-19
Speaker:
Leif Erik Sander
Helena Radbruch
Mir Farzin Mashreghi
2:20pm – 2:55pm Satelite Webinar 9: Miltenyi Biotec
3:15pm – 3:45pm Summary, award ceremony and farewell
Chair: Anja Hauser
Summary of the online conference Award ceremony: Poster Prize and Webinar Competition, Farewell
4:00pm – 5:00pm Annual members assembly of the DGFZ

 

Register here

After the abstract deadline for posters and speakers the detailed program can be found here